STRINGSTRING
CN09_11470 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_11470" - Beta sliding clamp in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_11470Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (352 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
 
 
  0.992
CN09_06240
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (535 aa)
   
        0.960
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (807 aa)
 
 
  0.949
CN09_01825
Glutamate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1574 aa)
         
  0.925
CN09_18560
Lactate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1702 aa)
   
 
  0.921
CN09_07310
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Catalyzes the DNA-template-directed extension of the 3’-end of a DNA strand; the delta’ subunit seems to interact with the gamma subunit to transfer the beta subunit on the DNA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (345 aa)
   
 
  0.918
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (888 aa)
   
 
  0.886
CN09_12395
Diguanylate cyclase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (601 aa)
   
   
  0.880
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
   
   
  0.858
CN09_11460
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (308 aa)
              0.850
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (7%) [HD]