STRINGSTRING
CN09_11885 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_11885" - Penicillin-binding protein in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_11885Penicillin-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (731 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_01825
Glutamate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1574 aa)
         
  0.999
CN09_11880
UPF0260 protein CN09_11880; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the UPF0260 family (161 aa)
              0.912
CN09_11890
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (195 aa)
 
     
  0.844
CN09_11895
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (190 aa)
 
          0.793
CN09_05005
Cell division protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (583 aa)
 
 
 
  0.746
CN09_22580
Cell division protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (573 aa)
 
 
 
  0.734
CN09_05030
Cell division protein FtsW; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the SEDS family (384 aa)
 
 
 
  0.724
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
 
        0.672
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA); Belongs to the MurCDEF family (470 aa)
 
   
  0.665
CN09_11015
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (742 aa)
 
   
  0.646
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]