STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prfCPeptide chain release factor 3; Increases the formation of ribosomal termination complexes and stimulates activities of RF-1 and RF-2. It binds guanine nucleotides and has strong preference for UGA stop codons. It may interact directly with the ribosome. The stimulation of RF- 1 and RF-2 is significantly reduced by GTP and GDP, but not by GMP (527 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
 
    0.999
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily
     
 0.999
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit
  
 
 0.866
prfB
Peptide chain release factor 2; Peptide chain release factor 2 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UGA and UAA
  
  
 0.856
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA
  
 
 0.828
CN09_08255
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily
  
    0.818
CN09_15390
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily
  
    0.818
pheS
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase alpha subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-II aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. Phe-tRNA synthetase alpha subunit type 1 subfamily
 
  
 0.813
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
  
    0.808
rplT
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit
   
 
 0.772
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (12%) [HD]