STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_151602-deoxycytidine 5-triphosphate deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of dCTP to form dUTP; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (363 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nnrD
Hypothetical protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. Catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. This is a prerequisite for the S-specific NAD(P)H-hydrate dehydratase to allow the repair of both epim [...]
       0.999
polA
In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
     
 0.999
CN09_11975
Subunit A of antiporter complex involved in resistance to high concentrations of Na+, K+, Li+ and/or alkali; in S. meliloti it is known to be involved with K+; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.954
CN09_03380
2-oxoisovalerate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
     
 0.935
hisS
Histidyl-trna synthase; Histidine--tRNA ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.914
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
     
 0.909
CN09_20015
Hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
     0.896
metZ
O-succinylhomoserine sulfhydrylase; Catalyzes the formation of L-homocysteine from O-succinyl-L- homoserine (OSHS) and hydrogen sulfide
       0.877
apaG
Magnesium transporter apag; Protein ApaG; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.816
CN09_10930
Hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
   
 0.791
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (14%) [HD]