STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_16365Photosystem reaction center subunit H; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_08255
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily
       0.829
CN09_15390
Multifunctional fusion protein; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA; Belongs to the SecD/SecF family. SecD subfamily
       0.829
CN09_15020
Photosystem reaction center subunit H; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
   
 0.730
CN09_04290
Polyphenol oxidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the multicopper oxidase YfiH/RL5 family
       0.652
nrdR
Transcriptional repressor NrdR; Negatively regulates transcription of bacterial ribonucleotide reductase nrd genes and operons by binding to NrdR- boxes
       0.652
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
       0.652
CN09_17770
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis
       0.652
CN09_28100
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.652
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'-direction
       0.652
CN09_27235
Aspartokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the aspartokinase family
       0.644
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (15%) [HD]