STRINGSTRING
CN09_17505 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_17505" - Dioxygenase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_17505Dioxygenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_01195
6-O-methylguanine DNA methyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (290 aa)
 
   
  0.854
CN09_27420
DNA-3-methyladenine glycosidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (214 aa)
   
   
  0.854
CN09_11755
Electron transfer flavoprotein-ubiquinone oxidoreductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (554 aa)
         
  0.851
CN09_17515
Peptide chain release factor I; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (144 aa)
 
        0.780
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (382 aa)
     
 
  0.771
CN09_01390
AraC family transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (279 aa)
         
  0.761
dapB
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) to tetrahydrodipicolinate (274 aa)
              0.744
gpmA
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase; Catalyzes the interconversion of 2-phosphoglycerate and 3-phosphoglycerate; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate mutase family. BPG- dependent PGAM subfamily (211 aa)
              0.717
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
              0.650
CN09_18560
Lactate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1702 aa)
   
   
  0.643
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (14%) [HD]