STRINGSTRING
CN09_17770 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_17770" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_17770Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (219 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_15420
Chemotaxis protein CheA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (763 aa)
     
      0.999
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (491 aa)
              0.909
pheT
Phenylalanine--tRNA ligase beta subunit; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit family. Type 1 subfamily (807 aa)
   
        0.891
CN09_16300
Potassium transporter TrkA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the monovalent cation-proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family (606 aa)
   
        0.881
leuS
Leucine--tRNA ligase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (876 aa)
   
        0.870
CN09_17755
DNA polymerase III subunit delta; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (345 aa)
              0.852
CN09_14460
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
   
  0.852
CN09_04290
Polyphenol oxidase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the multicopper oxidase YfiH/RL5 family (260 aa)
   
   
  0.829
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (710 aa)
 
        0.822
CN09_17760
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (173 aa)
              0.818
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (5%) [HD]