STRINGSTRING
CN09_19295 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_19295" - Uncharacterized protein in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_19295Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (236 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_03985
Anthranilate synthase; trpE(G); catalyzes the formation of anthranilate from chorismate and glutamine; contains both component I and II; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (729 aa)
         
  0.894
CN09_10375
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (369 aa)
     
   
  0.848
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (367 aa)
           
  0.843
ispDF
Bifunctional enzyme IspD/IspF; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the formation of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl- D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (IspD), and catalyzes the conversion of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2- phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4- cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (IspF) (406 aa)
           
  0.843
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating); The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein; Belongs to the GcvP family (954 aa)
              0.751
CN09_08570
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (257 aa)
              0.744
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (134 aa)
              0.652
CN09_11015
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (742 aa)
              0.652
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (701 aa)
              0.652
gidA
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification enzyme MnmG; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34; Belongs to the MnmG family (626 aa)
              0.651
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (4%) [HD]