STRINGSTRING
CN09_20645 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_20645" - Nitrate ABC transporter ATP-binding protein in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_20645Nitrate ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (443 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_20640
Sulfonate ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (586 aa)
 
     
  0.996
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
              0.924
CN09_14325
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (403 aa)
              0.923
fpg
Formamidopyrimidine-DNA glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG). Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-delta elimination to generate a single-strand break at the site of the removed base with both 3’- and 5’-phosphates (296 aa)
              0.877
rpsT
30S ribosomal protein S20; Binds directly to 16S ribosomal RNA (91 aa)
         
  0.808
CN09_05955
5-carboxymethyl-2-hydroxymuconate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (231 aa)
         
  0.745
ubiE
Ubiquinone/menaquinone biosynthesis C-methyltransferase UbiE; Methyltransferase required for the conversion of demethylmenaquinol (DMKH2) to menaquinol (MKH2) and the conversion of 2-polyprenyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DDMQH2) to 2- polyprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DMQH2) (258 aa)
              0.744
CN09_22360
Urea carboxylase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1178 aa)
              0.699
CN09_20650
Serine/threonine protein kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (349 aa)
 
          0.678
CN09_20655
Nodulation protein W; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (202 aa)
              0.677
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (10%) [HD]