STRINGSTRING
CN09_23510 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_23510" - Transcriptional regulator in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_23510Transcriptional regulator; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (470 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (1000 aa)
 
     
  0.999
CN09_24995
Acyl-CoA synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (685 aa)
         
  0.999
CN09_17085
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (888 aa)
     
 
  0.988
CN09_23505
Tagatose-bisphosphate aldolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (313 aa)
 
     
  0.965
secA
Protein translocase subunit SecA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving both as a receptor for the preprotein-SecB complex and as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane; Belongs to the SecA family (906 aa)
         
  0.793
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation (324 aa)
         
  0.792
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (218 aa)
              0.771
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ) (377 aa)
         
  0.767
CN09_16265
Sodium-solute symporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the sodium-solute symporter (SSF) (TC 2.A.21) family (491 aa)
              0.766
CN09_14460
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (214 aa)
              0.737
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (9%) [HD]