STRINGSTRING
CN09_28125 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_28125" - Peptidase M3 in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_28125Peptidase M3; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (687 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_28130
Lysine transporter LysE; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (213 aa)
              0.949
gcvP
Glycine dehydrogenase (decarboxylating); The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine. The P protein binds the alpha-amino group of glycine through its pyridoxal phosphate cofactor; CO(2) is released and the remaining methylamine moiety is then transferred to the lipoamide cofactor of the H protein; Belongs to the GcvP family (954 aa)
   
     
  0.839
CN09_34055
Thiamine biosynthesis protein ThiF; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (256 aa)
 
 
  0.801
CN09_14325
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (403 aa)
     
      0.765
CN09_16300
Potassium transporter TrkA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the monovalent cation-proton antiporter 2 (CPA2) transporter (TC 2.A.37) family (606 aa)
              0.754
CN09_16290
DNA methyltransferase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (188 aa)
 
   
  0.745
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
              0.744
CN09_08340
Exodeoxyribonuclease III; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (263 aa)
 
        0.723
CN09_06270
Glutathione reductase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the class-I pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (461 aa)
 
 
  0.704
CN09_07335
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (163 aa)
            0.704
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (4%) [HD]