STRINGSTRING
CN09_28180 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_28180" - Protein tyrosine phosphatase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_28180Protein tyrosine phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the low molecular weight phosphotyrosine protein phosphatase family (160 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_24525
Exopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (578 aa)
   
 
  0.926
CN09_23675
Chain-length determining protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (783 aa)
   
 
  0.926
CN09_17085
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (888 aa)
   
   
  0.894
CN09_28175
Putative pterin-4-alpha-carbinolamine dehydratase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (101 aa)
              0.889
CN09_06240
Fumarate hydratase class I; Catalyzes the reversible hydration of fumarate to (S)- malate; Belongs to the class-I fumarase family (535 aa)
              0.880
cpsB
Mannose-1-phosphate guanyltransferase; Capsular polysaccharide colanic acid biosynthesis protein; catalyzes the formation of GDP-mannose from GTP and alpha-D-mannose 1-phosphate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the mannose-6-phosphate isomerase type 2 family (475 aa)
   
   
  0.818
CN09_06585
ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (505 aa)
              0.744
murB
UDP-N-acetylenolpyruvoylglucosamine reductase; Cell wall formation (324 aa)
   
        0.687
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
   
        0.686
CN09_08590
Phosphoglycolate phosphatase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (217 aa)
 
   
  0.687
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (6%) [HD]