STRINGSTRING
CN09_28385 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_28385" - Amino acid ABC transporter in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_28385Amino acid ABC transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_28390
Amino acid ABC transporter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (274 aa)
   
  0.966
glnP
Similar to permease component of ABC transporters; mutations impair ability of Escherichia coli to transport and utilize glutamine; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (218 aa)
   
  0.710
CN09_29525
Cysteine ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (226 aa)
   
  0.669
CN09_06165
ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (267 aa)
 
 
  0.620
CN09_31550
ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (222 aa)
   
  0.619
CN09_06160
Amino acid ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (276 aa)
     
  0.594
CN09_31250
ABC transporter permease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (219 aa)
   
  0.569
leuC
3-isopropylmalate dehydratase large subunit; Catalyzes the isomerization between 2-isopropylmalate and 3-isopropylmalate, via the formation of 2-isopropylmaleate; Belongs to the aconitase/IPM isomerase family. LeuC type 1 subfamily (469 aa)
         
  0.565
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (156 aa)
         
  0.552
CN09_29530
ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (253 aa)
 
 
  0.549
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (10%) [HD]