STRINGSTRING
CN09_29895 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_29895" - Urease-associated protein in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_29895Urease-associated protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (135 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
putA
Bifunctional protein PutA; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (1234 aa)
   
        0.904
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori and Yersinia enterocolitica the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 UreC (alpha) and 3 UreAB (gamma/beta); in Brucella suis the urease encoded by this operon (one of two urease-encoding operons found in its genome) is involved with urease activity, optimum growth, resistance to low-pH killing in-vitro and persistence in-vivo, while the other operon does not seem [...] (101 aa)
              0.648
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (569 aa)
              0.619
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; UreA, with UreB and UreC catalyzes the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; nickel metalloenzyme; accessory proteins UreD, UreE, UreF, and UreG are necessary for assembly of the metallocenter; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
              0.609
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (273 aa)
              0.587
bioB
Biotin synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of dethiobiotin (DTB) to biotin by the insertion of a sulfur atom into dethiobiotin via a radical- based mechanism; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. Biotin synthase family (328 aa)
              0.508
CN09_04320
tRNA-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (113 aa)
              0.503
CN09_05300
Membrane protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (150 aa)
 
          0.412
CN09_03120
Urease-associated protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (224 aa)
 
          0.408
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (7%) [HD]