STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_31700Endoribonuclease; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fusA
Elongation factor g; Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. During this step, the ribosome changes from the pre-translocational (PRE) to the post-translocational (POST) state as the newly formed A-site-bound peptidyl-tRNA and P-site-bound deacylated tRNA move to the P and E sites, respectively. Catalyzes the coordinated movement of the two tRNA molecules, the mRNA and conformational changes in the ribosome
   
 0.972
leuD
3-isopropylmalate dehydratase; Catalyzes the isomerization between 2-isopropylmalate and 3- isopropylmalate, via the formation of 2-isopropylmaleate
    
 0.822
clpX
Atp-dependent clp protease atp-binding subunit clpx; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease. It directs the protease to specific substrates. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of ClpP
   
 
 0.760
CN09_04805
Glyoxalase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.756
CN09_13935
Arsc family transcriptional regulator; Belongs to the ArsC family
       0.756
CN09_14355
Glyoxalase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.756
rdgB
Purine ntp phosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
       0.756
rph
Phosphorolytic 3'-5' exoribonuclease that plays an important role in tRNA 3'-end maturation. Removes nucleotide residues following the 3'-CCA terminus of tRNAs; can also add nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates, but this may not be physiologically important. Probably plays a role in initiation of 16S rRNA degradation (leading to ribosome degradation) during starvation
       0.756
CN09_14455
Coproporphyrinogen iii oxidase; Probably acts as a heme chaperone, transferring heme to an unknown acceptor. Binds one molecule of heme per monomer, possibly covalently. Binds 1 [4Fe-4S] cluster. The cluster is coordinated with 3 cysteines and an exchangeable S-adenosyl-L-methionine
       0.750
leuB
3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-carboxy-2-hydroxy-4- methylpentanoate (3-isopropylmalate) to 3-carboxy-4-methyl-2- oxopentanoate. The product decarboxylates to 4-methyl-2 oxopentanoate
     
 0.746
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (18%) [HD]