STRINGSTRING
CN09_32925 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_32925" - Transposase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_32925Transposase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (57 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (203 aa)
   
   
  0.914
putA
Bifunctional protein PutA; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (1234 aa)
         
  0.849
CN09_11975
Subunit A of antiporter complex involved in resistance to high concentrations of Na+, K+, Li+ and/or alkali; in S. meliloti it is known to be involved with K+; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (791 aa)
         
  0.820
CN09_17085
Pyruvate, phosphate dikinase; Catalyzes the formation of phosphoenolpyruvate from pyruvate; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (888 aa)
         
  0.800
CN09_23555
Ferredoxin; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (972 aa)
         
  0.745
CN09_18745
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (272 aa)
 
          0.733
nuoI
NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit I; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (163 aa)
         
  0.693
CN09_07185
Nickel/cobalt efflux system; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the NiCoT transporter (TC 2.A.52) family (349 aa)
         
  0.693
CN09_16755
Cobalt ABC transporter ATP-binding protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (225 aa)
   
        0.682
CN09_23635
Putative nickel-responsive regulator; Transcriptional regulator (145 aa)
         
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (7%) [HD]