STRINGSTRING
CN09_34100 protein (Agrobacterium rhizogenes) - STRING interaction network
"CN09_34100" - Cysteine desulfurase in Agrobacterium rhizogenes
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_34100Cysteine desulfurase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_04195
Ribosomal protein P2; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (288 aa)
 
 
  0.971
CN09_04185
Ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase iron-sulfur subunit; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis (192 aa)
 
 
  0.965
CN09_04190
Cytochrome b; Component of the ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase complex (complex III or cytochrome b-c1 complex), which is a respiratory chain that generates an electrochemical potential coupled to ATP synthesis (424 aa)
 
 
 
  0.936
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
              0.877
CN09_34110
Prephenate dehydratase; Catalyzes the formation of phenylpyruvate from prephenate in phenylalanine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (284 aa)
              0.865
CN09_13795
2-hydroxymuconic semialdehyde hydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (270 aa)
 
        0.831
CN09_07745
ATPase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (757 aa)
 
     
  0.817
ctaA
Heme A synthase; Catalyzes the oxidation of the C8 methyl side group on heme O porphyrin ring into a formyl group; Belongs to the COX15/CtaA family. Type 2 subfamily (367 aa)
 
   
  0.815
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (610 aa)
 
     
  0.809
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (344 aa)
     
   
  0.808
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (8%) [HD]