STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CN09_34110Prephenate dehydratase; Catalyzes the formation of phenylpyruvate from prephenate in phenylalanine biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CN09_03985
Anthranilate synthase; trpE(G); catalyzes the formation of anthranilate from chorismate and glutamine; contains both component I and II; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.999
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5'-3' exonuclease activity
     
 0.999
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
    0.990
aroK
Shikimate kinase; Catalyzes the specific phosphorylation of the 3-hydroxyl group of shikimic acid using ATP as a cosubstrate; Belongs to the shikimate kinase family
 
 0.982
aroC
Chorismate synthase; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system
 
  
 0.952
trpD
Anthranilate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of the phosphoribosyl group of 5- phosphorylribose-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) to anthranilate to yield N-(5'-phosphoribosyl)-anthranilate (PRA)
 
  
 0.949
CN09_12490
Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyheptonate aldolase; Stereospecific condensation of phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) and D-erythrose-4-phosphate (E4P) giving rise to 3-deoxy-D- arabino-heptulosonate-7-phosphate (DAHP)
   
 
 0.948
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of 3-deoxy-D-arabino- heptulosonate 7-phosphate (DAHP) to dehydroquinate (DHQ)
 
   
 0.943
trpC
Indole-3-glycerol phosphate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the TrpC family
 
  
 0.936
trpA
Tryptophan synthase alpha chain; The alpha subunit is responsible for the aldol cleavage of indoleglycerol phosphate to indole and glyceraldehyde 3- phosphate; Belongs to the TrpA family
 
   
 0.933
Your Current Organism:
Agrobacterium rhizogenes
NCBI taxonomy Id: 359
Other names: A. rhizogenes, ATCC 11325, Agrobacterium biovar 2, Agrobacterium genomic group 10, Agrobacterium genomic species 10, Agrobacterium genomosp. 10, Agrobacterium rhizogenes, Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI1724), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRI8196), Agrobacterium rhizogenes (RI plasmid PRIA4B), CFBP 5520, CIP 104328, DSM 30148, ICMP 5794, IFO 13257, JCM 20919, LMG 150, NBRC 13257, NCPPB 2991, Rhizobium rhizogenes, Rhizobium sp. LMG 9509
Server load: low (15%) [HD]