STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pyrHUridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D- ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate
   
 
 0.966
pyrF
Orotidine-5'-phosphate decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of orotidine 5'-monophosphate (OMP) to uridine 5'-monophosphate (UMP)
  
 
 0.951
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate
   
 
 0.942
surE
5'/3'-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5'-monophosphates
    
 0.917
ABK82372.1
Gtp pyrophosphokinase (atp:gtp 3'-pyrophosphotransferase)(ppgpp synthetase i) ((p)ppgpp synthetase); In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 0.913
tyrS
Tyrosyl-trna synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two- step reaction: tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr)
  
  
 0.904
ABK82064.1
5'-nucleotidase / UDP-sugar diphosphatase; Belongs to the 5'-nucleotidase family
     
 0.901
rpoZ
Dna-directed rna polymerase, omega subunit; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta' subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits
  
  
 0.896
tsf
Translation elongation factor ts; Associates with the EF-Tu.GDP complex and induces the exchange of GDP to GTP. It remains bound to the aminoacyl-tRNA.EF- Tu.GTP complex up to the GTP hydrolysis stage on the ribosome
  
  
 0.877
ABK83029.1
Oxidoreductase, 2-nitropropane dioxygenase family; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF03060
       0.872
Your Current Organism:
Campylobacter fetus 8240
NCBI taxonomy Id: 360106
Other names: C. fetus subsp. fetus 82-40, Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus 82-40, Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus str. 82-40, Campylobacter fetus subsp. fetus strain 82-40
Server load: low (10%) [HD]