• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ABS52222.1 protein (Campylobacter hominis) - STRING interaction network
"ABS52222.1" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Campylobacter hominis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABS52222.1dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (485 aa)
   
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
 
 
  0.921
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.918
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (257 aa)
   
 
  0.904
ABS51789.1
Phosphoribosyltransferase; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00156 (148 aa)
       
    0.901
ABS51452.1
Multidrug-efflux transporter; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF07690 (430 aa)
              0.703
hisIE
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisIE; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF01502; match to protein family HMM PF01503; match to protein family HMM TIGR03188; match to protein family HMM TIGR03456; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family (251 aa)
         
  0.629
ABS52170.1
Molybdopterin binding domain; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00994; match to protein family HMM PF03453; match to protein family HMM PF03454; match to protein family HMM TIGR00177 (403 aa)
              0.609
ABS51128.1
Mechanosensitive ion channel family protein; Identified by match to protein family HMM PF00924 (682 aa)
              0.609
ABS50908.1
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by glimmer; putative (63 aa)
              0.600
Your Current Organism:
Campylobacter hominis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 360107
Other names: C. hominis ATCC BAA-381, Campylobacter hominis, Campylobacter hominis ATCC BAA-381, Campylobacter hominis str. ATCC BAA-381, Campylobacter hominis strain ATCC BAA-381
Server load: low (18%) [HD]