STRINGSTRING
XP_008437119.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008437119.1" - Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase 1-like in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008437119.1Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase 1-like (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008463211.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 3 mRNAs, 5 ESTs, 4 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 10 samples with support for all annotated introns; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (533 aa)
   
  0.977
XP_008437284.1
LOW QUALITY PROTEIN- GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; The sequence of the model RefSeq protein was modified relative to its source genomic sequence to represent the inferred CDS- inserted 1 base in 1 codon (534 aa)
   
  0.973
XP_008464207.1
AMP deaminase isoform X1 (845 aa)
   
  0.972
XP_008456502.1
Adenosine kinase 2 (341 aa)
     
  0.944
XP_008442687.1
Adenosine kinase 2-like (341 aa)
     
  0.944
XP_008440494.1
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 5 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 6 samples with support for all annotated introns (604 aa)
   
 
  0.937
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
   
    0.923
XP_008441968.1
Apyrase 2-like; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (466 aa)
         
  0.902
XP_008441708.1
Probable apyrase 6; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (545 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_008441980.1
H/ACA ribonucleoprotein complex subunit; Required for ribosome biogenesis. Part of a complex which catalyzes pseudouridylation of rRNA. This involves the isomerization of uridine such that the ribose is subsequently attached to C5, instead of the normal N1 (194 aa)
     
        0.860
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (11%) [HD]