STRINGSTRING
XP_008437701.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008437701.1" - Calcium-dependent protein kinase 10 in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008437701.1Calcium-dependent protein kinase 10 (546 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008465165.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein C (924 aa)
         
  0.655
XP_008450637.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein B isoform X1 (889 aa)
         
  0.655
XP_008451998.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein A-like (948 aa)
         
  0.601
XP_008437348.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein A; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 3 ESTs, 14 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 14 samples with support for all annotated introns (935 aa)
         
  0.601
XP_008466982.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein E-like isoform X1 (186 aa)
         
    0.600
XP_008460577.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein E-like isoform X1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 5 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 9 samples with support for all annotated introns (640 aa)
         
    0.600
XP_008453271.1
Respiratory burst oxidase homolog protein A-like isoform X1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 2 samples with support for all annotated introns (777 aa)
         
    0.600
XP_008459590.1
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (106 aa)
           
  0.588
XP_008449618.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (234 aa)
           
  0.588
XP_008442432.1
Putative serine/threonine-protein kinase isoform X1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 ESTs, 1 Protein, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 2 samples with support for all annotated introns (388 aa)
   
 
 
  0.533
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (5%) [HD]