STRINGSTRING
XP_008438393.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008438393.1" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008438393.1Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (493 aa)
   
  0.995
XP_008447076.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (494 aa)
   
  0.987
XP_008460959.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (528 aa)
   
   
  0.965
XP_008437284.1
LOW QUALITY PROTEIN- GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; The sequence of the model RefSeq protein was modified relative to its source genomic sequence to represent the inferred CDS- inserted 1 base in 1 codon (534 aa)
   
 
  0.963
XP_008440494.1
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 5 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 6 samples with support for all annotated introns (604 aa)
   
 
  0.959
XP_008460779.1
Guanylate kinase 2-like; MAGUK p55 subfamily member 3-like (403 aa)
   
 
  0.958
XP_008455517.1
Guanylate kinase 3, chloroplastic-like; Uncharacterized protein LOC103495669 (210 aa)
   
 
  0.958
XP_008438735.1
Guanylate kinase 3, chloroplastic-like; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 ESTs, 2 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 7 samples with support for all annotated introns (284 aa)
   
 
  0.958
XP_008438733.1
Guanylate kinase-like (295 aa)
   
 
  0.958
XP_008441968.1
Apyrase 2-like; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (466 aa)
     
 
  0.953
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (8%) [HD]