STRINGSTRING
XP_008438501.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008438501.1" - Uncharacterized protein LOC107990408 in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008438501.1Uncharacterized protein LOC107990408; Epsin-3 (306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008441473.1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1733 aa)
     
 
  0.862
XP_008458646.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1018 aa)
     
 
  0.859
XP_008447232.1
Structural maintenance of chromosomes protein 1 (1219 aa)
           
  0.854
XP_008465356.1
ABC transporter F family member 1 (698 aa)
     
   
  0.603
XP_008452991.1
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15-like 1 isoform X1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 mRNAs, 1 EST, 3 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 18 samples with support for all annotated introns (1049 aa)
     
 
  0.603
XP_008447835.1
Epidermal growth factor receptor substrate 15-like 1 isoform X1; Actin cytoskeleton-regulatory complex protein PAN1-like isoform X1 (1138 aa)
     
 
  0.603
XP_008446230.1
AP-1 complex subunit gamma-2-like isoform X1 (963 aa)
     
 
  0.590
XP_008444236.1
AP-4 complex subunit epsilon; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 3 mRNAs, 6 ESTs, 4 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 17 samples with support for all annotated introns (975 aa)
     
 
  0.590
XP_008437297.1
LOW QUALITY PROTEIN- puromycin-sensitive aminopeptidase; The sequence of the model RefSeq protein was modified relative to its source genomic sequence to represent the inferred CDS- substituted 1 base at 1 genomic stop codon (986 aa)
     
 
  0.580
XP_008460659.1
Peroxisomal membrane protein PMP22; Belongs to the peroxisomal membrane protein PXMP2/4 family (183 aa)
           
  0.577
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (4%) [HD]