STRINGSTRING
XP_008438680.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008438680.1" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008438680.15’-nucleotidase SurE; Uncharacterized protein LOC103483713 (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008454201.1
Thymidylate kinase isoform X1 (259 aa)
   
    0.960
XP_008444707.1
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 7 ESTs, 7 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 28 samples with support for all annotated introns (257 aa)
   
 
  0.949
XP_008460959.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (528 aa)
       
  0.925
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
   
 
  0.921
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (493 aa)
   
 
    0.914
XP_008465619.1
Uridine 5’-monophosphate synthase (480 aa)
       
  0.913
XP_008463211.1
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 3 mRNAs, 5 ESTs, 4 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 10 samples with support for all annotated introns; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (533 aa)
       
    0.913
XP_008447076.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (494 aa)
       
    0.913
XP_008437284.1
LOW QUALITY PROTEIN- GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; The sequence of the model RefSeq protein was modified relative to its source genomic sequence to represent the inferred CDS- inserted 1 base in 1 codon (534 aa)
       
    0.913
XP_008450845.1
Cytidine deaminase 1-like (300 aa)
       
    0.913
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (8%) [HD]