STRINGSTRING
XP_008438733.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008438733.1" - Guanylate kinase-like in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008438733.1Guanylate kinase-like (295 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008437284.1
LOW QUALITY PROTEIN- GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; The sequence of the model RefSeq protein was modified relative to its source genomic sequence to represent the inferred CDS- inserted 1 base in 1 codon (534 aa)
   
 
  0.964
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
   
 
  0.958
XP_008450003.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase small chain (329 aa)
         
  0.939
XP_008456720.1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (206 aa)
         
  0.935
XP_008440987.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (807 aa)
     
 
  0.933
XP_008443548.1
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 2, mitochondrial; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 mRNAs, 3 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 14 samples with support for all annotated introns (1026 aa)
       
  0.907
XP_008443302.1
Probable polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 1, chloroplastic (922 aa)
       
  0.907
XP_008441968.1
Apyrase 2-like; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (466 aa)
     
 
    0.904
XP_008441708.1
Probable apyrase 6; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (545 aa)
     
 
    0.900
XP_008448875.1
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase 3; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 1 EST, 13 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 12 samples with support for all annotated introns (186 aa)
   
 
  0.827
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (4%) [HD]