STRINGSTRING
XP_008439005.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008439005.1" - Probable GTP diphosphokinase CRSH, chloroplastic isoform X1 in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008439005.1Probable GTP diphosphokinase CRSH, chloroplastic isoform X1; Uncharacterized protein LOC103483930 isoform X1 (668 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
       
  0.914
XP_008439443.1
Protein prune homolog isoform X1; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 1 sample with support for all annotated introns (571 aa)
       
    0.911
XP_008441968.1
Apyrase 2-like; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (466 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_008441708.1
Probable apyrase 6; Belongs to the GDA1/CD39 NTPase family (545 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_008458041.1
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Uncharacterized protein LOC103497585 (460 aa)
     
 
    0.802
XP_008466421.1
DNA-directed RNA polymerases II, IV and V subunit 6A-like (217 aa)
     
  0.759
XP_008439178.1
DNA-directed RNA polymerases II, IV and V subunit 6A; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 1 EST, 5 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 29 samples with support for all annotated introns (143 aa)
     
  0.759
XP_008454919.1
Calmodulin-interacting protein 111 isoform X1 (1054 aa)
           
  0.726
XP_008462447.1
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1158 aa)
     
  0.703
XP_008445376.1
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1173 aa)
     
  0.703
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (7%) [HD]