STRINGSTRING
XP_008439317.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008439317.1" - Pyruvate kinase in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008439317.1Pyruvate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 2 mRNAs, 4 ESTs, 4 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 21 samples with support for all annotated introns; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (573 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008437100.1
L-lactate dehydrogenase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 1 EST, 10 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 24 samples with support for all annotated introns; Belongs to the LDH/MDH superfamily (432 aa)
   
  0.987
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
     
 
  0.919
XP_008453338.1
Enolase 1, chloroplastic (496 aa)
   
  0.913
XP_008457408.1
Cytosolic enolase 3 (483 aa)
   
  0.911
XP_008444947.1
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase 1, chloroplastic; Belongs to the GPI family (624 aa)
   
 
  0.900
XP_008442981.1
D-lactate dehydrogenase [cytochrome], mitochondrial isoform X1 (571 aa)
       
  0.900
XP_008444704.1
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 8 ESTs, 55 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 20 samples with support for all annotated introns; Belongs to the GPI family (566 aa)
   
 
  0.900
XP_008462531.1
Enolase (444 aa)
   
  0.893
XP_008456534.1
NADP-dependent glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase isoform X1; Belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (509 aa)
     
  0.882
XP_008438266.1
NAD-dependent malic enzyme 62 kDa isoform, mitochondrial isoform X1 (626 aa)
   
  0.877
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (8%) [HD]