STRINGSTRING
XP_008439388.1 protein (Cucumis melo) - STRING interaction network
"XP_008439388.1" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase 2, chloroplastic in Cucumis melo
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_008439388.1Nucleoside diphosphate kinase 2, chloroplastic (227 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_008454201.1
Thymidylate kinase isoform X1 (259 aa)
   
 
  0.960
XP_008438393.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (200 aa)
   
  0.945
XP_008460054.1
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (240 aa)
   
  0.943
XP_008438259.1
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (209 aa)
   
  0.943
XP_008444707.1
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 7 ESTs, 7 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 28 samples with support for all annotated introns (257 aa)
   
 
  0.942
XP_008440987.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (807 aa)
     
 
  0.937
XP_008448439.1
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase 7 isoform X1 (465 aa)
       
 
  0.935
XP_008441028.1
Uridylate kinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 4 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 17 samples with support for all annotated introns (341 aa)
     
 
  0.933
XP_008450003.1
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase small chain (329 aa)
     
 
  0.929
XP_008457555.1
Mitogen-activated protein kinase 3 (370 aa)
       
  0.929
Your Current Organism:
Cucumis melo
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3656
Other names: C. melo, Cucumis melo, Cucumis melo L., Oriental melon, muskmelon
Server load: low (7%) [HD]