STRINGSTRING
cnxH protein (Neosartorya fischeri) - STRING interaction network
"cnxH" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Neosartorya fischeri
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cnxHMolybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cnxF
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase uba4; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and mocs2a. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and mocs2a as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and mocs2a to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide th [...] (483 aa)
   
  0.986
CADNFIAP00008456
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein Gephyrin, putative (713 aa)
 
 
  0.970
CADNFIAP00001647
Uncharacterized protein (695 aa)
 
 
  0.913
CADNFIAP00007614
Nitrate reductase, putative (1032 aa)
   
   
  0.839
CADNFIAP00000615
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (869 aa)
   
   
  0.839
CADNFIAP00000937
SAGA complex component (Sgf29), putative (486 aa)
     
 
  0.755
CADNFIAP00007603
Nuclear export protein Noc3 (692 aa)
           
  0.755
CADNFIAP00005633
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (450 aa)
 
   
  0.727
CADNFIAP00006294
Polysaccharide deacetylase, putative (448 aa)
            0.640
CADNFIAP00002350
Sister chromatid cohesion factor (Chl12), putative (940 aa)
           
  0.617
Your Current Organism:
Neosartorya fischeri
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36630
Other names: Aspergillus fischeri, Aspergillus fischerianus, N. fischeri, Neosartorya fischeri
Server load: low (11%) [HD]