• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Abu_0586 protein (Arcobacter butzleri RM4018) - STRING interaction network
"Abu_0586" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Arcobacter butzleri RM4018
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Abu_0586dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (481 aa)
   
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (511 aa)
 
 
  0.964
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.923
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (262 aa)
   
 
  0.905
Abu_0867
Putative nucleotide phosphoribosyltransferase; Pfam match to PF00156 Pribosyltran, score 36.6, E-value 8E-008 (148 aa)
       
    0.902
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (261 aa)
 
        0.839
Abu_0585
Major facilitator superfamily transporter; Pfam match to PF07690 MFS_1, score 215.8, E-value 8.7E-062 (437 aa)
              0.695
Abu_0584
annotation not available (284 aa)
              0.606
hisI
Histidine biosynthesis bifunctional protein HisIE; Pfam matches to PF01502 PRA-CH, score 173.5, E-value 4.8E-049, and to PF01503 PRA-PH, score 98.2, E-value 2.2E-026; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the PRA-CH family (226 aa)
         
  0.605
Abu_0086
EAL/GGDEF domain protein; Pfam matches to PF00563 EAL, score 127.7, E-value 2.9E-035, and to PF00990 GGDEF, score -12, E-value 3.7E-006 (576 aa)
     
 
  0.550
Your Current Organism:
Arcobacter butzleri RM4018
NCBI taxonomy Id: 367737
Other names: A. butzleri RM4018, Arcobacter butzleri RM4018, Arcobacter butzleri str. RM4018, Arcobacter butzleri strain RM4018
Server load: low (20%) [HD]