STRINGSTRING
yggW protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"yggW" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yggWHypothetical protein (271 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (360 aa)
   
 
  0.995
hemG
Hypothetical protein (172 aa)
         
    0.985
WIGBR0780
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
   
  0.898
hemK
Hypothetical protein (281 aa)
   
 
    0.886
hemF
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (303 aa)
   
 
  0.877
yfcB
N5-glutamine S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase (307 aa)
   
 
    0.855
yggS
Hypothetical protein (233 aa)
   
        0.786
proC
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (291 aa)
              0.782
hemA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA) (420 aa)
   
   
  0.623
hisS
Hypothetical protein (432 aa)
   
   
  0.615
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (14%) [HD]