STRINGSTRING
proC protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"proC" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
proCHypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (291 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
putA
Trifunctional transcriptional regulator/proline dehydrogenase/pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source (1316 aa)
   
  0.990
yggS
Hypothetical protein (233 aa)
 
   
  0.929
WIGBR0780
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
 
        0.833
yggW
Hypothetical protein (271 aa)
              0.782
thrA
Hypothetical protein (815 aa)
   
   
  0.713
purE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the conversion of N5-carboxyaminoimidazole ribonucleotide (N5-CAIR) to 4-carboxy-5-aminoimidazole ribonucleotide (CAIR) (164 aa)
   
   
  0.698
pheT
Hypothetical protein (803 aa)
   
        0.670
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (522 aa)
   
   
  0.638
apbA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of ketopantoate into pantoic acid (300 aa)
           
  0.585
ndk
Hypothetical protein; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (142 aa)
   
   
  0.568
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (9%) [HD]