STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIHypothetical protein; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
Hypothetical protein; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (438 aa)
 
 
  0.993
murE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan (496 aa)
     
  0.947
WIGBR0780
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
 
        0.896
greA
Hypothetical protein; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (158 aa)
     
 
  0.780
murF
Hypothetical protein; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (463 aa)
   
 
  0.771
murB
Hypothetical protein; Cell wall formation (340 aa)
   
   
  0.692
ddl
Hypothetical protein; Cell wall formation (350 aa)
     
 
  0.650
b2817
Hypothetical protein (405 aa)
 
 
 
  0.633
ribD
Hypothetical protein; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (384 aa)
         
  0.617
ispB
Hypothetical protein (323 aa)
         
  0.549
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (14%) [HD]