STRINGSTRING
yhcB protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"yhcB" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yhcBHypothetical protein (123 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fliJ
Hypothetical protein; Flagellar protein that affects chemotactic events (150 aa)
   
          0.739
hspQ
Heat shock protein HspQ; Involved in the degradation of certain denaturated proteins, including DnaA, during heat shock stress (109 aa)
   
          0.714
holE
DNA polymerase III subunit theta (76 aa)
   
          0.711
hemM
Hypothetical protein; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (137 aa)
   
          0.698
ftsL
Hypothetical protein; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic (104 aa)
   
          0.659
secG
Hypothetical protein (113 aa)
   
          0.627
yhcM
Hypothetical protein (368 aa)
              0.605
degQ
Hypothetical protein (457 aa)
              0.604
secE
Hypothetical protein (127 aa)
   
          0.553
yfgA
Hypothetical protein (158 aa)
   
          0.547
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (12%) [HD]