STRINGSTRING
pgsA protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"pgsA" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pgsAHypothetical protein; This protein catalyzes the committed step to the synthesis of the acidic phospholipids (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cdsA
Hypothetical protein (289 aa)
 
 
  0.998
pgpA
Hypothetical protein; Lipid phosphatase which dephosphorylates phosphatidylglycerophosphate (PGP) to phosphatidylglycerol (PG) (166 aa)
       
  0.993
pssA
Phosphatidylserine synthase (455 aa)
   
  0.933
hemA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA) (420 aa)
       
    0.848
ribD
Hypothetical protein; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (384 aa)
              0.752
asnS
asparaginyl-tRNA synthetase (466 aa)
   
      0.670
secA
Preprotein translocase subunit SecA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane (By similarity) (832 aa)
 
     
  0.655
recA
Recombinase A; Can catalyze the hydrolysis of ATP in the presence of single-stranded DNA, the ATP-dependent uptake of single-stranded DNA by duplex DNA, and the ATP-dependent hybridization of homologous single-stranded DNAs. It interacts with LexA causing its activation and leading to its autocatalytic cleavage (331 aa)
   
   
  0.609
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
      0.601
deaD
Hypothetical protein; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in various cellular processes at low temperature, including ribosome biogenesis, mRNA degradation and translation initiation (583 aa)
   
      0.596
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]