STRINGSTRING
thyA protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"thyA" - Thymidylate synthase in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyAThymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
folA
Hypothetical protein; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (162 aa)
 
 
  0.999
tmk
Hypothetical protein; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (234 aa)
   
  0.998
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
  0.998
glyA
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (420 aa)
   
 
  0.993
folD
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (283 aa)
   
 
  0.992
folC
Hypothetical protein; Conversion of folates to polyglutamate derivatives (428 aa)
     
 
  0.976
rpsL
30S ribosomal protein S12; With S4 and S5 plays an important role in translational accuracy (125 aa)
     
   
  0.955
lgt
Hypothetical protein; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (279 aa)
 
   
  0.919
dfp
Hypothetical protein (404 aa)
 
 
  0.919
lpdA
Hypothetical protein (476 aa)
   
 
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]