STRINGSTRING
yrbH protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"yrbH" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yrbHHypothetical protein (327 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (281 aa)
 
   
  0.997
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
 
   
  0.886
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (522 aa)
         
  0.874
pgi
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase (548 aa)
       
    0.861
purH
Hypothetical protein (529 aa)
       
    0.849
glmS
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the first step in hexosamine metabolism, converting fructose-6P into glucosamine-6P using glutamine as a nitrogen source (612 aa)
       
  0.828
glmM
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the conversion of glucosamine-6-phosphate to glucosamine-1-phosphate (446 aa)
       
  0.807
yigB
Hypothetical protein (238 aa)
       
    0.738
kdtA
Hypothetical protein (427 aa)
 
   
  0.717
lpxK
Hypothetical protein; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (363 aa)
 
 
  0.698
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]