STRINGSTRING
hemM protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"hemM" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hemMHypothetical protein; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Hypothetical protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (206 aa)
 
 
  0.905
ispE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (304 aa)
   
        0.888
prsA
Hypothetical protein (305 aa)
   
        0.817
pal
Hypothetical protein (170 aa)
     
 
  0.796
hha
Hemolysin expression-modulating protein (67 aa)
   
          0.759
WIGBR3650
Hypothetical protein (257 aa)
   
          0.730
pth
peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis (191 aa)
              0.724
holE
DNA polymerase III subunit theta (76 aa)
   
          0.703
yhcB
Hypothetical protein (123 aa)
   
          0.698
ychF
GTP-dependent nucleic acid-binding protein EngD (357 aa)
              0.684
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]