STRINGSTRING
dfp protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"dfp" - Hypothetical protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dfpHypothetical protein (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
coaD
Hypothetical protein; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4’- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate (168 aa)
   
 
  0.991
coaA
Pantothenate kinase (265 aa)
         
  0.990
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
        0.943
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
 
 
  0.919
lpdA
Hypothetical protein (476 aa)
   
 
  0.881
sucB
Hypothetical protein (413 aa)
   
 
  0.881
folC
Hypothetical protein; Conversion of folates to polyglutamate derivatives (428 aa)
       
  0.878
sucA
2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase E1 component (909 aa)
         
  0.876
yhhF
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 966 of 16S rRNA in the assembled 30S particle (193 aa)
   
 
    0.866
aceF
Hypothetical protein (496 aa)
   
 
  0.849
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (18%) [HD]