STRINGSTRING
fbp protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"fbp" - Fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fbpFructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (328 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tktB
Transketolase; Catalyzes the transfer of a two-carbon ketol group from a ketose donor to an aldose acceptor, via a covalent intermediate with the cofactor thiamine pyrophosphate (669 aa)
   
 
  0.995
fba
Fructose-bisphosphate aldolase (356 aa)
   
 
  0.994
tal
Transaldolase B; Transaldolase is important for the balance of metabolites in the pentose-phosphate pathway (319 aa)
   
 
  0.988
pgi
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase (548 aa)
     
 
  0.987
aceE
Pyruvate dehydrogenase subunit E1; Component of the pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH) complex, that catalyzes the overall conversion of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA and CO(2) (886 aa)
         
  0.825
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (243 aa)
       
    0.820
pckA
Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase; Involved in the gluconeogenesis. Catalyzes the conversion of oxaloacetate (OAA) to phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) through direct phosphoryl transfer between the nucleoside triphosphate and OAA (541 aa)
     
   
  0.806
ppa
Hypothetical protein (179 aa)
   
        0.781
ygcS
Hypothetical protein (448 aa)
     
        0.605
rpe
Hypothetical protein (233 aa)
   
   
  0.586
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]