STRINGSTRING
hspQ protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"hspQ" - Heat shock protein HspQ in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hspQHeat shock protein HspQ; Involved in the degradation of certain denaturated proteins, including DnaA, during heat shock stress (109 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
holE
DNA polymerase III subunit theta (76 aa)
   
          0.724
yhcB
Hypothetical protein (123 aa)
   
          0.714
WIGBR3650
Hypothetical protein (257 aa)
   
          0.671
fliJ
Hypothetical protein; Flagellar protein that affects chemotactic events (150 aa)
   
          0.656
hha
Hemolysin expression-modulating protein (67 aa)
   
          0.618
lptC
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA (188 aa)
   
          0.600
yjeP
Hypothetical protein (1087 aa)
   
          0.539
hemM
Hypothetical protein; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (137 aa)
   
          0.515
lpp
Hypothetical protein (77 aa)
   
          0.477
ftsK
Hypothetical protein (164 aa)
   
          0.407
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]