STRINGSTRING
hha protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"hha" - Hemolysin expression-modulating protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hhaHemolysin expression-modulating protein (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hns
Global DNA-binding transcriptional dual regulator H-NS (135 aa)
   
 
 
  0.998
holE
DNA polymerase III subunit theta (76 aa)
   
          0.777
lptC
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA (188 aa)
   
          0.770
WIGBR3650
Hypothetical protein (257 aa)
   
          0.766
lpp
Hypothetical protein (77 aa)
   
          0.761
hemM
Hypothetical protein; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (137 aa)
   
          0.759
ftsL
Hypothetical protein; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic (104 aa)
   
          0.745
yfgM
Hypothetical protein (133 aa)
   
          0.720
fliJ
Hypothetical protein; Flagellar protein that affects chemotactic events (150 aa)
   
          0.695
sufS
Hypothetical protein; Cysteine desulfurases mobilize the sulfur from L- cysteine to yield L-alanine, an essential step in sulfur metabolism for biosynthesis of a variety of sulfur-containing biomolecules. Component of the suf operon, which is activated and required under specific conditions such as oxidative stress and iron limitation. Acts as a potent selenocysteine lyase in vitro, that mobilizes selenium from L-selenocysteine. Selenocysteine lyase activity is however unsure in vivo (410 aa)
           
  0.694
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (24%) [HD]