STRINGSTRING
glyQ protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"glyQ" - glycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glyQglycyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (302 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glyS
Hypothetical protein (694 aa)
  0.999
pheS
Hypothetical protein (333 aa)
   
   
  0.836
truB
Hypothetical protein; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (327 aa)
     
   
  0.728
rpsP
Hypothetical protein (80 aa)
   
 
  0.712
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
   
 
  0.704
pheT
Hypothetical protein (803 aa)
   
   
  0.701
ileS
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (940 aa)
   
   
  0.695
rpoD
Hypothetical protein; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is the primary sigma factor during exponential growth (601 aa)
   
 
  0.677
ybgI
Hypothetical protein (249 aa)
   
   
  0.671
rpoH
RNA polymerase factor sigma-32; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is involved in regulation of expression of heat shock genes (281 aa)
   
 
  0.652
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (32%) [HD]