STRINGSTRING
nrdI protein (Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb) - STRING interaction network
"nrdI" - Ribonucleotide reductase stimulatory protein in Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdIRibonucleotide reductase stimulatory protein; Probably involved in ribonucleotide reductase function (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdF
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (324 aa)
 
 
  0.998
nrdE
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (704 aa)
 
   
  0.974
ndk
Hypothetical protein; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (142 aa)
         
  0.877
adk
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (210 aa)
         
  0.876
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (153 aa)
       
    0.853
grxC
Hypothetical protein (77 aa)
   
   
  0.669
Your Current Organism:
Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb
NCBI taxonomy Id: 36870
Other names: Glossina brevipalpis P-endosymbiont, W. glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia Gb, Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis, Wigglesworthia glossinidia endosymbiont of Glossina brevipalpis
Server load: low (20%) [HD]