Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
POPTR_0001s14230.1 protein (Populus trichocarpa) - STRING interaction network
"POPTR_0001s14230.1" - Predicted protein in Populus trichocarpa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
POPTR_0001s14230.1Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PURA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic [source-UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot;Acc-PURA_POPTR]; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (491 aa)
   
  0.992
POPTR_0009s12200.1
Dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9HRK6_POPTR]; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (528 aa)
   
 
  0.977
POPTR_0004s16470.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9H0T4_POPTR]; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (528 aa)
   
 
  0.977
POPTR_0010s18080.1
Predicted protein (501 aa)
     
    0.960
POPTR_0008s08200.1
Hypothetical protein (298 aa)
     
    0.960
POPTR_0015s13600.1
Predicted protein (143 aa)
   
 
    0.947
POPTR_0012s13610.1
Predicted protein (183 aa)
   
 
    0.947
POPTR_0002s04540.1
Predicted protein (186 aa)
   
 
    0.946
POPTR_0001s38630.1
Predicted protein (176 aa)
   
 
    0.946
POPTR_0016s05450.1
Putative uncharacterized protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PF47_POPTR] (403 aa)
   
 
  0.945
Your Current Organism:
Populus trichocarpa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3694
Other names: Balanopales, Euphorbiales, Flacourtiaceae, Linales, Malpighiales, P. trichocarpa, Populus, Populus L., Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa, Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa (Torr. et A.Gray) Brayshaw, Populus trichocarpa, Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A.Gray, Populus trichocarpa Torr. et A.Gray, Rhizophorales, Salicaceae, Saliceae, Violales, Violanae, black cottonwood, poplar, poplar trees, poplars, western balsam poplar, willow family
Server load: low (3%) [HD]