STRINGSTRING
POPTR_0001s23780.1 protein (Populus trichocarpa) - STRING interaction network
"POPTR_0001s23780.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Populus trichocarpa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
POPTR_0001s23780.1Uncharacterized protein (319 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POPTR_0001s27900.1
Predicted protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (201 aa)
 
  0.991
POPTR_0014s09500.1
Predicted protein (217 aa)
 
 
  0.978
POPTR_0019s09910.1
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (101 aa)
   
 
  0.967
POPTR_0014s18500.1
Predicted protein (465 aa)
       
    0.910
POPTR_0002s24850.1
Predicted protein (465 aa)
       
    0.910
POPTR_0009s15810.1
Predicted protein (653 aa)
 
   
  0.885
POPTR_0001s37820.1
Predicted protein (390 aa)
   
 
  0.819
POPTR_0009s10050.1
Predicted protein (323 aa)
   
 
  0.815
POPTR_0009s07520.1
Predicted protein (116 aa)
         
  0.814
POPTR_0001s25380.1
Predicted protein (102 aa)
         
  0.814
Your Current Organism:
Populus trichocarpa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3694
Other names: Balanopales, Euphorbiales, Flacourtiaceae, Linales, Malpighiales, P. trichocarpa, Populus, Populus L., Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa, Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa (Torr. et A.Gray) Brayshaw, Populus trichocarpa, Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A.Gray, Populus trichocarpa Torr. et A.Gray, Rhizophorales, Salicaceae, Saliceae, Violales, Violanae, black cottonwood, poplar, poplar trees, poplars, western balsam poplar, willow family
Server load: low (18%) [HD]