STRINGSTRING
POPTR_0001s24690.1 protein (Populus trichocarpa) - STRING interaction network
"POPTR_0001s24690.1" - Methyl binding domain proteinPutative uncharacterized protein [source:UniProtKB/TrEMBL in Populus trichocarpa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
POPTR_0001s24690.1Methyl binding domain proteinPutative uncharacterized protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PAN4_POPTR] (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POPTR_0001s35610.1
Predicted protein (231 aa)
       
      0.560
POPTR_0001s27900.1
Predicted protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (201 aa)
       
      0.560
POPTR_0006s03080.1
Predicted protein (457 aa)
     
      0.533
POPTR_0018s12980.1
Putative uncharacterized protein MBD907 [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9IMX8_POPTR] (263 aa)
           
  0.526
POPTR_0006s06690.1
Methyl binding domain protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9HAA5_POPTR] (286 aa)
           
  0.526
POPTR_0005s17160.1
Methyl binding domain protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9H725_POPTR] (1248 aa)
           
  0.523
POPTR_0002s09790.1
Methyl binding domain protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9GUW9_POPTR] (1276 aa)
           
  0.523
POPTR_0168s00200.1
Histone H4 [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PA83_POPTR]; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (155 aa)
       
  0.513
POPTR_0018s10080.1
Histone H4 [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PA83_POPTR] (103 aa)
       
  0.513
POPTR_0018s10070.1
Histone H4 [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PA83_POPTR] (103 aa)
       
  0.513
Your Current Organism:
Populus trichocarpa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3694
Other names: Balanopales, Euphorbiales, Flacourtiaceae, Linales, Malpighiales, P. trichocarpa, Populus, Populus L., Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa, Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa (Torr. et A.Gray) Brayshaw, Populus trichocarpa, Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A.Gray, Populus trichocarpa Torr. et A.Gray, Rhizophorales, Salicaceae, Saliceae, Violales, Violanae, black cottonwood, poplar, poplar trees, poplars, western balsam poplar, willow family
Server load: low (6%) [HD]