STRINGSTRING
POPTR_0013s05040.1 protein (Populus trichocarpa) - STRING interaction network
"POPTR_0013s05040.1" - Predicted protein in Populus trichocarpa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
POPTR_0013s05040.1Predicted protein (601 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POPTR_0009s15920.1
Predicted protein (543 aa)
       
0.959
POPTR_0004s20630.1
Predicted protein (542 aa)
       
0.959
POPTR_0010s17620.1
Predicted protein (530 aa)
       
0.958
POPTR_0008s08600.1
Predicted protein (536 aa)
       
0.958
POPTR_0003s12830.1
Predicted protein (534 aa)
     
 
    0.912
POPTR_0003s17440.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (214 aa)
     
 
  0.907
POPTR_0001s14230.1
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
     
 
  0.907
POPTR_0016s05450.1
Putative uncharacterized protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PF47_POPTR] (403 aa)
     
 
    0.907
POPTR_0006s05200.1
Putative uncharacterized protein [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-A9PAB6_POPTR] (401 aa)
     
 
    0.907
POPTR_0009s12200.1
Dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase [source-UniProtKB/TrEMBL;Acc-B9HRK6_POPTR]; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (528 aa)
     
 
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Populus trichocarpa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3694
Other names: Balanopales, Euphorbiales, Flacourtiaceae, Linales, Malpighiales, P. trichocarpa, Populus, Populus L., Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa, Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa (Torr. et A.Gray) Brayshaw, Populus trichocarpa, Populus trichocarpa Torr. & A.Gray, Populus trichocarpa Torr. et A.Gray, Rhizophorales, Salicaceae, Saliceae, Violales, Violanae, black cottonwood, poplar, poplar trees, poplars, western balsam poplar, willow family
Server load: low (11%) [HD]