STRINGSTRING
CNX3 protein (Arabidopsis thaliana) - STRING interaction network
"CNX3" - Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX3 in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CNX3Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX3; Together with CNX2, is involved in the conversion of 5’- GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (270 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CNX2
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX2; Catalyzes, together with CNX3, the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (390 aa)
 
  0.999
AT2G43760
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (198 aa)
 
 
  0.999
CNX7
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (96 aa)
       
  0.998
B73
Molybdopterin adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. In the first step, molybdopterin is adenylated. Subsequently, molybdate is inserted into adenylated molybdopterin and AMP is released (670 aa)
 
  0.980
CNX5
Sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from th [...] (464 aa)
 
   
  0.965
AT3G07270
GTP cyclohydrolase I; GTP cyclohydrolase 1 is the first enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway leading to folic acid (466 aa)
       
    0.900
NRPB6B
RNA polymerase Rpb6; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Component of RNA polymerase II which synthesizes mRNA precursors and many functional non-coding RNAs. Pol II is the central component of the basal RNA polymerase II transcription machinery. It is composed of mobile elements that move relative to each other. Component of RNA polymerase V which mediates RNA- directed DNA methylation-dependent (RdDM) transcriptional gene silencing (TGS) of endogenous repeated sequences, including transpos [...] (144 aa)
   
 
    0.894
NRPB6A
RNA polymerase Rpb6; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Component of RNA polymerase II which synthesizes mRNA precursors and many functional non-coding RNAs. Pol II is the central component of the basal RNA polymerase II transcription machinery. It is composed of mobile elements that move relative to each other. Component of RNA polymerases IV and V which mediate short-interfering RNAs (siRNA) accumulation and subsequent RNA- directed DNA methylation-dependent (RdDM) transcriptional gene si [...] (144 aa)
   
 
    0.891
AT5G49530
SIN-like protein (689 aa)
     
 
    0.837
NRPB2
DNA-directed RNA polymerase II subunit RPB2; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates. Second largest component of RNA polymerase II which synthesizes mRNA precursors and many functional non-coding RNAs. Proposed to contribute to the polymerase catalytic activity and forms the polymerase active center together with the largest subunit. Pol II is the central component of the basal RNA polymerase II transcription machinery. It is composed of mobile elements that move relative to each other. NRPB2 is [...] (1188 aa)
     
 
  0.837
Your Current Organism:
Arabidopsis thaliana
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3702
Other names: A. thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh., mouse-ear cress, thale cress, thale-cress
Server load: low (16%) [HD]